Grammys 2017: Winners and Nominees

45

Adele was the big winner at the 2017 Grammys, taking home five trophies.

Amongst her haul were three of the “big four” awards: Song of the year, record of the year and album of the year.

The last time someone achieved that was in 2012. And it was Adele.

Here’s a list of the winners and nominees in the main categories. You can see the complete list of 84 categories on the official Grammys website.

Album Of The Year

  • WINNER: Adele – 25
  • Beyonce – Lemonade
  • Justin Bieber – Purpose
  • Drake – Views
  • Sturgill Simpson – A Sailor’s Guide To Earth

Record Of The Year

  • WINNER: Adele – Hello
  • Beyonce – Formation
  • Lukas Graham – 7 Years
  • Rihanna ft Drake – Work
  • Twenty-One Pilots – Stressed Out

Song Of The Year

  • WINNER: Adele – Hello
  • Beyonce – Formation
  • Justin Bieber – Love Yourself
  • Lukas Graham – 7 Years
  • Mike Posner – I Took A Pill In Ibiza

Best New Artist

  • WINNER: Chance The Rapper
  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • The Chainsmokers
  • Maren Morris
  • Anderson .Paak

Best alternative album

  • WINNER: David Bowie – Blackstar
  • PJ Harvey – The Hope Six Demolition Project
  • Bon Iver – 22, A Million
  • Iggy Pop – Post Pop Depression
  • Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool

Best pop album

  • WINNER: Adele – 25
  • Justin Bieber – Purpose
  • Ariana Grande – Dangerous Woman
  • Demi Lovato – Confident
  • Sia – This Is Acting

Best rap album

  • WINNER: Chance The Rapper – Coloring Book
  • De La Soul – And The Anonymous Nobody
  • DJ Khaled – Major Key
  • Drake – Views
  • Schoolboy Q – Blank Face LP
  • Kanye West – The Life Of Pablo

Best Pop Solo Performance:

  • WINNER: Hello – Adele
  • Hold Up – Beyonce
  • Love Yourself – Justin Bieber
  • Piece By Piece (Idol Version) – Kelly Clarkson
  • Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

  • WINNER: Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots
  • Closer – The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
  • 7 Years – Lukas Graham
  • Work – Rihanna Featuring Drake
  • Cheap Thrills – Sia Featuring Sean Paul

Best Dance Recording

  • WINNER: Don’t Let Me Down – The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
  • Tearing Me Up – Bob Moses
  • Never Be Like You – Flume Featuring Kai
  • Rinse & Repeat – Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
  • Drinkee – Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

  • WINNER: Skin – Flume
  • Electronica 1: The Time Machine – Jean-Michel Jarre
  • Epoch – Tycho
  • Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future – Underworld
  • Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII – Louie Vega

Best Rock Performance:

  • WINNER: Blackstar- David Bowie
  • Joe (Live From Austin City Limits) – Alabama Shakes
  • Don’t Hurt Yourself- Beyonce Featuring Jack White
  • The Sound Of Silence – Disturbed
  • Heathens – Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance

  • WINNER: Dystopia – Megadeth
  • Shock Me – Baroness
  • Slivera -Gojira
  • Rotting in Vain- Korn
  • The Price Is Wrong – Periphery

Best Rock Song

  • WINNER: Blackstar – David Bowie
  • Burn the Witch – Radiohead
  • Hardwired – James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich
  • Heathens – Tyler Joseph, songwriter
  • My Name Is Human – Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens

Best Rock Album

  • WINNER: Tell Me I’m Pretty – Cage The Elephant
  • California – Blink-182
  • Magma – Gojira
  • Death Of A Bachelor – Panic! At The Disco
  • Weezer – Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album

  • WINNER: Blackstar – David Bowie
  • 22, A Million – Bon Iver
  • The Hope Six Demolition Project – PJ Harvey
  • Post Pop Depression – Iggy Pop
  • A Moon Shaped Pool – Radiohead

Best R&B Performance

  • WINNER: Cranes in the Sky – Solange
  • Turnin’ Me Up – BJ The Chicago Kid
  • Permission – Ro James
  • I Do – Musiq Soulchild
  • Needed Me – Rihanna

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • WINNER: Lemonade – Beyonce
  • Ology – Gallant
  • We Are King – KING
  • Malibu – Anderson .Paak
  • Anti – Rihanna

Best Rap Performance

  • WINNER: No Problem – Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
  • Panda – Desiigner
  • Pop Style – Drake Featuring The Throne
  • All The Way Up – Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
  • That Part – Schoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • WINNER: Hotline Bling – Drake
  • Freedom – Beyonce Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • Broccoli – D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
  • Ultralight Beam – Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
  • Famous – Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song

  • WINNER: Hotline Bling – Drake
  • All The Way Up – Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
  • Famous – Kanye West Featuring Rihanna
  • No Problem – Chance The Rapper
  • Ultralight Beam – Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream

Best Country Album

  • WINNER: A Sailor’s Guide To Earth – Sturgill Simpson
  • Big Day In A Small Town – Brandy Clark
  • Full Circle – Loretta Lynn
  • Hero – Maren Morris
  • Ripcord – Keith Urban

Best Musical Theatre Album

  • WINNER: The Color Purple
  • Bright Star
  • Kinky Boots
  • Waitress

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • WINNER: Miles Ahead – Miles Davis & Various Artists
  • Amy – Various Artists
  • Straight Outta Compton Various Artists
  • Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) – Various Artists
  • Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 – Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams, composer
  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman, composer
  • Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone, composer
  • The Revenant – Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
  • Stranger Things Volume 1 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
  • Stranger Things Volume 2 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • WINNER: Can’t Stop The Feeling! – Justin Timberlake
  • Heathens – Twenty One Pilots
  • Just Like Fire – Pink
  • Purple Lamborghini – Skrillex & Rick Ross
  • Try Everything – Shakira
  • The Veil – Peter Gabriel

Best Producer

  • WINNER: Greg Kurstin
  • Benny Blanco
  • Max Martin
  • Nineteen85
  • Ricky Reed

Best Music Video

  • WINNER: Formation – Beyonce
  • River – Leon Bridges
  • Up & Up – Coldplay
  • Gosh – Jamie xx
  • Upside Down & Inside Out – OK Go

Best Music Film

  • WINNER: The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years
  • I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead – Steve Aoki
  • Lemonade – Beyonce
  • The Music Of Strangers – Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
  • American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry – Various Artists

(Source: BBC)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here